Zebrawood

Common Name(s): Zebrawood, Zebra Wood, Zebrano

Scientific Name: Microberlinia brazzavillensis

Distribution: West Africa

Tree Size: 65-130 ft (20-40 m) tall, 4-5 ft (1.2-1.5 m) trunk diameter

Average Dried Weight: 50 lbs/ft3 (805 kg/m3)

Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .67, .81

Janka Hardness: 1,830 lbf (8,160 N)

Heartwood is a light brown or cream color with dark blackish brown streaks vaguely resembling a zebra’s stripes. It makes a great choice for many applications including wooden rings.

Filters

Showing all 2 results